1. Events times and locations subject to change, check the schedule board at Registration for current information.
2. “Participation in all events and shoots will require primitive dress, including  period footwear”.
3. Primitive demonstrations will be held throughout each day of the rendezvous at Bridger’s Stockade and at the primitive food court.


Thursday, September 1

“Mandatory” Trader’s Meeting: 7 p.m. at Bandstand

“Traders this is your chance to ask any questions you have or bring up any matters others need to know”

(Roll call will be taken)

Traders Archery shoots: 3p.m. (Archery rules apply)


Friday, September 2

Flag Ceremony: 8 a.m. at Flagpole

Native American Dancers: 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. at Bandstand

Children’s Candy Cannon: Noon at the Bandstand

Fun Shoot: 1 p.m. at Shooting Range

Teen’s Only Games: 2 p.m. east side of the Bandstand

(Ages 13 – 20)

Hawk & Knife Blanket Throw: 3 p.m. Near

Shooting Range; bring a $5.00, 1820 – 1840 era item

Dog Soldier Meeting: 5 p.m. at Dog Soldier Tent

Flag Retrieval: 6 p.m. at Flagpole

“Mandatory” Trader’s Meeting: 7 p.m. at Bandstand

“Traders this is your chance to ask any questions you have or bring up any matters others need to know”

 

(Roll call will be taken)


Saturday, September 3

Flag Ceremony: 8 a.m. at Flagpole

Combined Shoot: 8 a.m. at Shooting Range

Hawk & Knife Open Throw: 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. $5.00 entry fee on site. Qualification competitions at 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m.

& 1:00 p.m.

Finals at 3:00 p.m.

Learn how to throw Hawk & Knife: At 12:00 & 2:00 p.m.

(This event is for both Mtn folks & Flat landers)

Primitive Archery: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Ariel Archery: 12:30 p.m. till done

Near Shooting Range, $5.00 entry fee at Registration

Children’s Games: 10 a.m. east of Bandstand (primitive clothing required)

All “Registered” Participants Shoot for Rifle: 10:30 a.m.

at Shooting Range.

Lecture Tent: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. Lecture tent next to the EMS tent

(Lecture Schedule will be posted at the tent & in Registration)

Flintlock Shoots Only: 12:30 p.m. at Shooting Range.

Dutch Oven Cooking Contest: Please pre-Register in Registration by10 a.m.. Pickup food items in registration; @12 until 12:30 p.m. Judging @4 p.m. check in registration for judging location. $10.00 registration fee.

Teen’s only Dessert Dutch Oven Contest: Please pre-Register in Registration by 10 a.m. Judging will be at 4:30 p.m. check in registration for judging location. No fee’s for this event

{Provide own Ingredient’s – ages 13 -20}

Smoothbore and Pistol Shoots: 1:30 p.m. at Shooting Range.

Native American Dancers: 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. at Bandstand

Maddison fire department pipe Brigade: 11 a.m., 2 p.m. &

5 p.m. March around

Children’s Candy Cannon: 12:00 (noon), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. at the Bandstand

AMM Demo: At the Bridger’s Stockade

Kids’ Trader Blanket: 4 p.m. at Flagpole

Parent/Child Egg Cooking Contest: 1 p.m. at New Guard House (16 & under) (Sign up in registration)

Women’s Frying Pan Toss: 2 p.m. east side of Bandstand

Mountain Man Run: 3 p.m. at Shooting Range

Historical Lecture by Martin Lammers: 4 p.m. by the New Guard House

Council Fire & Story Telling: 6 p.m. at Bandstand

Flag Retrieval: 6 p.m. at Flagpole

Buckskinner’s Ball: 7 p.m. east of Bandstand,

Featuring “The Red Ramblers”

Trading Round-Robin: After Council Fire at Museum


Sunday, September 4

Flag Ceremony: 8 a.m. at Flagpole

Church Services: 8 a.m.

Shepherd of the Valley, Lutheran Church: at Bandstand

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints devotional: at Mormon Wall (Will not be a sacrament meeting)

Combined Shoots: 9 a.m. at Shooting Range

Hawk & Knife Partner throw: 10 a.m. Partners will be chosen on site. $5.00 Registration on site.

Elimination bracket tournament at 1:p.m.

Primitive Archery: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Ariel Archery: 12:30 p.m. till done

Teen’s only Scavenger Hunt: 9 a.m. meet to begin at Flag Pole {All day event – ages 13-20}

Lucky Shoot: 11:00 a.m. at Shooting Range

All “Registered” participants shoot for rifle

Lecture Tent: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.  Lecture tent next to the EMS tent

(Lecture Schedule will be posted at the tent & in Registration)

Women’s & Youth Shoots: 1 p.m. at Shooting Range

Shoot for Trader Bucks, (Youth only shoot for rifle – “Youth can only win one youth rifle in youth competition”)

Native American Dancers: 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. at Bandstand

Maddison fire department pipe Brigade:   11 a.m. – 2 p.m. and

5 p.m. March around

Children’s Candy Cannon: 12:00 (noon), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. at the Bandstand

Cannon Shoot: 12:00 (noon) at the Rodeo Grounds

Clothing contest: 2 p.m. judging west side of New Guard

House ( sign-up at Registration $5.00 fee)

Teen’s only Candy Cannon: 3:30 p.m. East of the Bandstand

(Ages 13-20)

Shotgun Shoot: 3:30 p.m. at Shooting Range

Historical Lecture by Dudley Gardner: 5 p.m. at Museum

Council Fire & Story Telling: 6 p.m. at Bandstand


Monday, September 5

Flag Ceremony: 8 a.m. at Flagpole

Hawk & Knife open throw all day

Aggregate Blanket Shoot: 8 a.m. at Shooting Range

Donated $10.00, 1820 – 1840 era prize required to participate

Old man mountain man run (Gray Beards): 10:00 a.m. at shooting range

Native American Dancers: 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. at Bandstand

Children’s Candy Cannon: 12:00 (noon) at the Bandstand

Doc’s 13th annual Adult Candy Cannon: 1 p.m. east of the Bandstand, all invited

Cash in Trader Bucks: 12:00 (Noon) – 5 p.m. at Registration

(Traders only)